Awards
Jim Gilwee Civility Award

Jim Gilwee Civility Award Recipients:
2022 Carolee Kilduff
2021 Philip R. Bonotto
2020 Not Awarded
2019 Daniel F. Quinn
2018 Joseph A. Babich
2017 Bruce Kilday
2016 Walter H. Loving, III
2015 Patrick R. Little
2014 David Perrault
2013 Patricia Tweedy
2012 Linda Sharpe
2011 Jack Sevey
2010 Nancy Sheehan
2009 Carol Wieckowski
2008 Steve Block
2007 Brad Thomas
2006 J. Quincy Brown, III
2005 Jim Gilwee
2004 Rich Caulfield
2003 Jim Donahue, Sr.
2002 Parker White
2001 Hon. David Abbott
2000 Claude Smart
1999 Donald Walter
1998 No Award Given
1997 Joe Ramsey
1996 Al Gawthrop, Jr.
1995 Phil Birney and Irv Scott
1994 Tom Wagner


Legends of ABOTA Award

Legends of ABOTA Award Recipients:
2022 John Quincy Brown, III
Roger Dreyer
2021 Leo Butch Schuering
Brad Thomas
Tom Wagner
2020 None - Canceled Due to Coronavirus Pandemic
2019 Steve Mason
Rudy Nolen
2018 Bill Callaham
Bill Wilson
2017 Dugan Barr
Dan Quinn
2016 Michael Conlan
John Poswall
2015 Thomas Perry
Philip Birney
2013 Russ Porter
Jack Sevey
Donny Walter
2011 Mort Friedman
Ed Freidberg
James E. Donahue
John Quincy Brown II
Claude Smart


Trial Lawyer of the Year Award

Trial Lawyer of the Year Award Recipients:
2022 Shafeeq Sadiq
2021 Matthew C. Jaime
2020 Dominique A. Pollara
2019 Thomas J. Doyle
2018 Richard S. Linkert
2017 Donald H. Heller
2016 Bradley S. Thomas
2015 Noel M. Ferris
2014 Nancy Sheehan
2013 James T. Anwyl
2012 Christopher H. Whelan
2011 R. Parker White
2010 Daniel E. Wilcoxen
2009 Rudy Nolen
2008 William C. Callaham
2007 Steven H. Gurnee
2006 Edward Freidberg
2005 Dugan Barr
2004 Gary B. Callahan
2003 Russell G. Porter
2002 Robert H. Zimmerman
2001 Robert A. Buccola
2000 Roger Dreyer


Judge of the Year Award

Judge of the Year Award Recipients:
2022 Hon. Emily Vasquez (Ret.)
2021 Hon. David F. De Alba, Sacramento County Superior Court
2020 Hon. Michael W. Jones, Placer County Superior Court
2019 Hon. Alan Perkins, Sacramento Superior
2018 Hon. Ben Davidian, Sacramento Superior
2017 Hon. Judy Hersher
2016 Hon. Michael Virga
2015 Hon. Barbara Kronlund
2014 Hon. Morrison England
2013 Hon. David Brown
2012 Hon. Kevin Culhane
2011 Hon. David Abbott
2010 Hon. Charles Wachob
2009 Hon. Lloyd Phillips
2008 Hon. Connie Callahan
2007 Hon. James Long
2006 Hon. Talmadge Jones
2005 Hon. Loren McMaster
2004 Hon. Jim Mize
2003 Hon. Art Scotland
2002 Hon. Barry Loncke


Judicial Assistant of the Year Award

Judicial Assistant of the Year Award Recipients:
2022 Presentation of 2020 Award to Kim Harding, Placer County Superior Court, Department 3
2021 Not Awarded
2020 Kim Harding, Placer County Superior Court, Department 3
2019 Dayo Horton, Sacramento Superior, Department 59
2018 Dessie Rogers, Sacramento Superior, Department 39
2016 Patricia Banks
2014 Michael Pipe
2013 Harry Vine
2012 Gwen Ornelas
Developed and maintained by California Advocates, Inc.